From Eldorado Universalist Parish & Church Records

Pastors of Eldorado Universalist Church 1848-1992

Please read Living Heritage Ministers about recent ministers.

Dates As
Minister

Name

Place &
Birth

College/Ordination

Date &
Place of Death

Misc. Info

1849


Founding
Pastors

Rev. Elihu Moore
Rev. W.Y. Emmet
Rev. Sweet
Rev. Henry Gifford

 

  

 

 

1849-1855

Rev. Elihu Moore

  

  

 

 

1864-1866

Rev. T.S. Guthrie

 

 

 

 

1867-1891

Rev. Elihu Moore (circuit)

 

 

 

 

1872-1878

Rev. B.F. Eaton

 

 

 

 

1874-1895

 

Rev. J.H. Blackford

 

New Westville OH,

April 10, 1848

Ordained 1873

 

   

 

1875

Rev. Gretchell

  

  

  

part of 1875 when Rev. Blackford was not able to preach

1896-1899

Rev. Moorman

  

  

  

  

1898-1899

Rev. J.H. Blackford

  

  

  

  

1901

Rev. Robinson

  

  

  

  

1901-1903

Rev. Harry Blackford

Eldorado OH

Oct. 17, 1866

Tufts College; 

ordained 1892

  

  

1903-1917

Rev. Sarah L. Stoner

Union County, IN

Nov. 26, 1853

Smithson & Buchtel; 

ordained 1896

March 1937 (?) at Mt. Gilead

  

1903-1913

Rev. J.A. Stoner

Peru IN

April 21, 1849

Smithson; 

ordained 1889

Dec. 1913 at Eldorado OH

  

1919-1924

Rev. Thomas M. Murray

Manchester, England

Chicago, Ryder Divinity School; ordained 1917; installed July 6, 1919

May 10, 1954 at Concord MI

1924 accepted call to KY

Dec. 5, 1920- May 1921

Rev. F.W. Millar, D.D.

  

  

  

Substitute for Rev. Murray

1924-1929

Rev. Elmer Druley

  

Tufts College; ordained Dec. 11, 1924, installed Sept. 7, 1924

  

Accepted call to (?) Iowa (?) Sept. 1929

1929-1932

Rev. Roscoe Walters

Middleport, NY

St. Lawrence University; ordained Oct. 29, 1930; installed Nov. 10, 1929

    

Accepted call to Lansing, MI, Nov. 1932

1935-1938

Rev. George Wood, born Massachusetts

  

Tufts College; installed July 7, 1934

  

Accepted call to Everett, Mass. Dec. 1938

1939

Rev. Harriet Druley

  

  

  

  

1940-1942

Rev. Clinton Scott

  

  

  

  

1947-1949

Rev. M.R. Hartley

Canada

McMaster University, Toronto; ordained 1915; installed May 1, 1947

  

Accepted call to Lansing, MI, Nov. 1949

1950-1953

Rev. Frank D. Gentil

St. Johns Bay, VT

Bates College & NYC Union Theological; ordained May 31, 1953; installed Jan. 1950

  

Accepted call to Northwest Church, Detroit, MI, Oct. 1, 1953

1953-1956

Rev. Wells E. Behee

Gasport, NY, Oct. 22, 1925

St. Lawrence University & Theological School; ordained Nov. 1, 1953; installed Oct. 1, 1953

  

Resigned effective March 1956

1956 (Sept 1)

Rev. Joseph F. Nerad

  

  

  

  

1960-1964

Rev. George Lapoint

Lowell MA, 

April 24, 1906

Tufts University; ordained Jan. 1934; installed Oct. 1969

  

Accepted call to Orange, Mass., Aug. 1964

1965-1992

Rev.Raymond Michel

Pittsburgh, PA., Oct. 18, 1920

University of Pittsburgh

Earlham College; ordained 1949; installed Sept. 1965

  

Retired Sept. 1, 1992